^

Updated Salary Thresholds for Visa Holders in New Zealand

Posted in Law, News, Visa

As of 15 January 2018, the salary thresholds for Essential Skills visas have changed. The changes made are below.

  • Visa applicants for the Essential Skills visa that earn less than NZD 20.65 per hour will only be eligible for a 12 month work visa. After three work visas, applicants must leave the country for at least 12 months and they may not have a dependent partner or children while in New Zealand.
  • Those that are under the Essential Skills visa that earn between NZD 20.65 and NZD 36.44 per hour, with an ANZSCO skill level of 4 or 5, will have the same implications as those earning under NZD 20.65.
  • Applicants that earn between NZD 20.65 and NZD 36.44 that have an ANZSCO skill level of 1, 2, or 3 will still be able to obtain three year work visas, will be able to renew these visas every three years, and may support a dependent partner and/or child.
  • Applicants that earn more than NZD 36.44 will be able to receive a five year visa with the ability to renew and support dependent partner/children.

Global HR & Mobility Market Updates

Meet the Founder of EMG – Global mobility service provider in Amsterdam

An interview: Nino Nelissen, owner of Executive Mobility Group

Hi Nino, welcome. Can you introduce yourself?
I am Nino Nelissen, sole founder and owner of EMG.

Read More

The Latest News on Taxation, Immigration System and Time-Keeping via Spreadsheet

– South Africa’s new expat tax and what it means for double taxation
– Trump is delivering on his promise to fix broken immigration system
– Quebec imposing values test for new immigrants

Read More