^

Updated Salary Thresholds for Visa Holders in New Zealand

Posted in Law, News, Visa

As of 15 January 2018, the salary thresholds for Essential Skills visas have changed. The changes made are below.

  • Visa applicants for the Essential Skills visa that earn less than NZD 20.65 per hour will only be eligible for a 12 month work visa. After three work visas, applicants must leave the country for at least 12 months and they may not have a dependent partner or children while in New Zealand.
  • Those that are under the Essential Skills visa that earn between NZD 20.65 and NZD 36.44 per hour, with an ANZSCO skill level of 4 or 5, will have the same implications as those earning under NZD 20.65.
  • Applicants that earn between NZD 20.65 and NZD 36.44 that have an ANZSCO skill level of 1, 2, or 3 will still be able to obtain three year work visas, will be able to renew these visas every three years, and may support a dependent partner and/or child.
  • Applicants that earn more than NZD 36.44 will be able to receive a five year visa with the ability to renew and support dependent partner/children.

Global HR & Mobility Market Updates

The Latest News on Expat Driving Licenses, Electronic Employees Authentication and Employee Stock Option Plan

– Kuwait government to clarify rules on expat driving licenses
– Resolution obligating companies to authenticate their employees contracts electronically in Saudi Arabia
– Finland Tax authorities issue guidance on employee stock option plan

Read More

Why Should Companies Engage with Millennials

Millennials is a generation born between 1981 and 1996. They are aspiring and fast learner. They want to feel valuable and they are willing to have a great influence on

Read More